CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:110

Mr. David Freston
Control4
11734 South Election Road, Ste. 200
Salt Lake City, UT 84020

RE: The tariff classification of a wireless switch from China

Dear Mr. Freston:

In your letter dated February 24, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is being returned.

The merchandise under consideration is referred to as the “Wireless Switch”, part number C4-SW240. This device is a component of a home automation system. The device is comprised of two relays, a pin connector and connecting electrical wires. The device can remotely control another device via radio frequency (RF) communication and it can control the attached load via relay switching of the line-voltage wires. Buttons on this device can be used to activate any number of things controlled by the automation system. For example, adjusting light levels, turning on music, locking the doors, etc. Additionally, this device can be controlled via the automation system to enable remote control of the load attached to this device. Without the automation controller this device would only be able to control the lighting load wired to the device. The device receives its signal from the Control4 Controller (the “brain” of the Control4 system) via RF communication. The purpose of receiving a signal is to switch on or off the attached load, or to indicate the feedback on the status of the system such as, changing the LED on a button to a specific color. It is stated that the device does not contain a potentiometer.

In your request you suggested classification be in subheading 8543.90.8880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus…: Parts: Other: Other: Other.”. However, this “Wireless Switch”, part number C4-SW240 is more specifically provided for elsewhere in the tariff.

The applicable subheading for the “Wireless Switch”, part number C4-SW240 will be 8536.50.9065, HTSUS, which provides for: “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits (for example, switches…), for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other switches: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division